Here are the results
from 16th International Underwater Film Festival in Belgrade contests:
Grand Prix
GIANTS OF THE DEEP
Ralf Kiefner , Peter Spielmann , OCEAN PIX , DE
http://www.ocean-pix.de/english/television/Giants-of-the-deep/trailer_en.html
PC - PRO CATEGORY ( for professional
productions )
1st Place
CORALLIUMRUBRUM - L'OR ROUGE DE MEDITERRANEE
Espla Jerome, 13 Productions, Poisson-Lune Productions, France 3 Côte
d'Azur FR
2nd Place
RETURN TO THE USS ATLANTA: DEFENDER OF GUADALCANAL
Shareen Anderson, HWLL Overseas Media Group USA
3rd Place
JACQUES COUSTEAU'S LEGACY – THE UNDERSEA WORLD REVISITED
Ulf Marquardt , WDR , DE
EUIFA ENVIROMENT AWARD
THE SILVER OF THE SEA
Are Pilskog ¸Blåst Film prod. NO
Special award
TIOMAN & SIPADAN
Mónica González & Daniel Rodríguez Production:
Takeaway Films , ES
IC - INDEPENDENT CATEGORY (independent producers)
1st Place
THE GIANT AND THE FISHERMAN
Iop Daniele, Bortoli Manfred, Boyer Massimo IT
2nd Place
WAT'AIR
Muller-Feuga Laure,Nurier Aurélie, Eaulala FR
3rd Place
THE BASEMENTS OF YUCATAN, THE GARDENS OF BELIZE – SKULL
Andrzej Misiuk PO
Special awards:
SI L'UMBRIA M'ETAIT CONTEE
Christine Azalbert , FR
DROLE D'HISTOIRE
Jose Lachat SWI
REQUIEM POUR UN GEANT
Patrick Masse-Lasseuguette FR
A FISH'S LIFE
Dornberger Franck, Bayer Max-Martin DE
Special Jury Mention
VELA
Manuel Lazcano , MX
Best National Film
TAJNA DUNAVSKOG VILENJAKA
Dušan Vojvodic , Milina Trisic SR
Special award
DIAMONDS OF THE DEPTHS
Jovana Milanko , Liquid Art , SR
UNDERWATER FILM JURY
Mr. Pavol Svitanek (Slovakia ), Mr. Miljan Vuksanovic (SRB), Mr.Veljko
Pavlovic ( SRB ) and Mr. Aleksandar Kostic (SRB )
All members of the jury are known underwater film authors, producers
and directors, each of them with experience of more than 20 years.
Congratulations to the awarded authors
and thanks to all who took part, from the bottom of our hearts. Of
course, we are inviting you to take part at our next festival, in December
2013.
We hope for the future successful cooperation
and many more excellent films.